Library


Here is a list of some of the ingredients we use in skincare and soapmaking. If you have question regarding an ingredient that is not listed below, don't hesitate to ask. We try to regularly update this list.

Oils & butters

Apricot Kernel Oil:

This lightweight base oil is rich in Vitamin A and E, as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. 


Argan Oil-USDA Certified organic:

With its unique composition of unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids, plant sterols, polyphenols, ferulic acid, Vitamin E and squalene, it offers regenerative and restructuring activity to the skin. This revitalizing oil improves skin's flexibility and softness while also offering anti-oxidant protection.  Most of the research on this oil showed it's best attribute to be the reduction of wrinkles and smoothing of skin. Argan oil is also excellent to balance oily skin or reduce acne scars.


Babassu Oil- USDA Certified Organic

Organic Babassu Oil is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree. Due to its high content in Lauric fatty acids, this oil provides deep cleansing and lather to the soap. We mainly us Babassu Oil as a replacement for Coconut oil in facial products or for dry skin. These 2 oils are very similar, The Babassu Oil however is non-comedogenic and non-drying to the skin.

 

Castor Oil -USDA Certified Organic

Castor Oil stands in its own category as it is the only oil to provide great moisture, and a creamy, stable lather at the same time. We also like to use Castor oil because it helps achieve a more transparent soap (particularly liquid soap). Castor creates a protective barrier on the skin and is very soothing and conditioning.

 

Cocoa Butter –USDA Certified Organic

It is one of the most stable, highly saturated, fats known and has a melting point equal to body temperature so it absorbs, almost, instantly. Cocoa Butter is considered to be one of the best moisturizers and has been used to keep the skin soft, and supple, for centuries.  It is well known as a soothing treatment for pregnant women working to keep the skin free of stretchmarks but, it has uses in almost any cosmetic products where it will keep the skin moisturized and healthy. Unlike Shea butter, It is, however, not recommended to use as a facial moisturizer, since it is comedogenic.

 

Coconut Oil - USDA Certified Organic

Our Coconut oil is unrefined and still has its natural light coconut scent.  Its high content in Lauric Acid make this oil one of the most used in natural soaps. Lauric fatty acid provides deep cleansing capabilities and lather, used in in soap in too large quantity however will dry the skin. Other oils such as Olive oil, avocado oil and others are used to balance this effect and provide moisture and vitamins.

 

Coffee Bean Butter 

Is also highly moisturizing, helps to soothe and repair irritated, red and dry skin, and it helps to protect the skin from harsh weather. Coffee Bean Butter is excellent in anti-aging formulations. It is rich in the polyphenol Chlorogenic Acid. Chlorogenic Acid is a powerful anti-oxidant that provides free radical scavenging properties. The phytosterol (plant sterol) content of Coffee Bean Butter also gives it anti-inflammatory action to ease skin redness or swelling.

Contemporary research has indicated that skin care products containing caffeine, may help gradually reduce cellulite. Interestingly, some reports indicate that caffeine consumption contribute to the actual formation of cellulite in the first place.

 

Virgin Hemp seed Oil -USDA Certified Organic

Hemp seed oil contains Omega 6 and omega 3 fatty acids which are key components in maintaining healthy skin. The linolenic acid present has great anti-inflammatory properties that we know are necessary to treat acne. When the seeds are pressed, they produce a natural moisturizer that is slightly thick, but not as greasy as one would expect, making it great for psoriasis and a plethora of other skin conditions.

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Cold pressed

One of our favorite oil for skin care! Extracted from the seeds of a Pacific Northwest native annual, Limananthes alba. Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids and extremely rich in Vitamin E, Meadowfoam Oil is one of the most stable oils with the ability to to prevent skin dehydration and make skin “look” younger. Used in our handmade recipes for its moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. This oil has a non-greasy feeling, and can replenish the oil in your skin or control it if there’s an overproduction of sebum. Also, it can prevent or reduce damage from harmful elements because of the antioxidants that it contains. This oil naturally offers a light UV protection (SPF 6). Meadowfoam is a very earth-friendly product. The Meadowfoam plant is a local, sustainable and renewable resource; it meets the standards for the non-organic component of Ecocert certified formulations. Meadowfoam composition is very similar to Jojoba oil.

 

Extra Virgin Olive Oil - USDA Certified Organic

Olive oil is our primary ingredient in soapmaking. Olive oil is characterized by a high level of oleic acid, the oil naturally conditions and moisturizes the skin and is known to add shine to hair. Organic Olive Oil is also believed to contribute to skin elasticity. Olive oil produces a silky lather with few bubbles. Olive oil is excellent for dry & sensitive skin, but most skin will welcome its silky lather.


Palm Kernel Oil: USDA Certified Organic - OTCO Certified sustainable 

This oil provides a fluffy lather and hardness to the soap. Like Coconut it is rich in Lauric acid, making it an excellent cleanser. Our palm kernel is certified sustainable by Oregon Tilth. Palm Kernel oil has a similar composition to coconut oil.


Rice Bran Oil

Is one of the most active oils in the, natural, sun protection arena.  The high sterol content and a unique component, called gamma oryzanol, (one of the most effective anti-oxidants) makes Rice Bran Oil invaluable in the fight against free radicals.  The perfect choice for eye treatments as the sterols improve micro-circulation to minimize dark circles and under eye puffiness.  Rice Bran oil is an Excellent supportive activity for mature skin.  

Shea Nut Butter: -USDA Certified Organic & Fair Trade

Shea Butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids (Oleic, Stearic, palmitic and linoleic acids) and the nutrients necessary for collagen production, preventing dryness and wrinkle reduction. Recent studies found this oil has anti-inflammatory benefits. Another amazing thing about Shea butter is it is non-comedogenic and can be applied on the face if you have very dry skin. Our Shea butter is pure and directly imported from Ghana.


Preservatives

Here are the paraben-free and natural preservatives we use in our skin care products. 

 

Leucidal:

INCI Name: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leucidal® Liquid is a new, natural preservative combining the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi, this product consists of an isolated peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits. Leucidal® Liquid is accepted by ECOCERT as an ingredient in certified organic cosmetics.


Lactobacillus (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract:

A natural preservative derived from fermentation of Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver a non-irritating, effective and multifunctional product which can provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications.  In addition, it is effective at preventing the growth of fungus, specifically yeast and mold.

Non-GMO -Vegan compliant - no animal testing

 

Phytocide Aspen Bark Extract:

INCI Name: Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract

The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates that may function as the plant’s natural defense mechanism against invading parasites. Historically, the salicylates in Aspen bark have also be used for medicinal purposes. Medicinal barks have been used as analgesics and to reduce fevers for centuries. Phytocide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is GMO Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing.  The solvent used for extraction is simply water.

 

 

PhytoCide Elderberry OS:

INCI Name: Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract

It is a new GMO-Free antimicrobial product. It is an efficacious, multi-functional natural alternative to the traditionally used preservatives in cosmetics and personal care applications. Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.

 

Optiphen:

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol.

The first globally approved preservative of this branch developed as an alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system. Optiphen consists of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product.

 

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE):

INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis 

It is a natural extract of the leaves of the rosemary plant used to retard rancidity in natural oils. Its potent antioxidant properties are attributed in large part to carnosic acid, one of its major constituents. We mainly use ROE to protect the most fragile oils from rancidity, such as Hemp seed oil. ROE is not considered full broad spectrum preservative.